Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {7}       Moreover, the examples of injuries that Defendant asserts are not significant enough for the out-of-state jurisdictions are those that may fall squarely within the plain language of New Mexico’s statute requiring “painful temporary disfigurement.” See § 30-3-5(B) (“Whoever commits aggravated battery, inflicting an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); State v.