Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶¶ 25, 27. Our Supreme Court determined the jury could have inferred that the plaintiff was terminated in anticipation of his workers’ compensation claim and reversed the district court. Id. ¶¶ 26, 28, 29.

{11}     The decision in Rhein cuts through any argument that Michaels requires a workers’ compensation claim to be filed before the worker was discharged, and concludes that it is a factual determination regarding if the worker was discharged because they were seeking workers’ compensation benefits, not just that they filed for workers’ compensation benefits. See § 52-1-28.2(A) (“An employer shall not discharge, threaten to discharge or otherwise retaliate in the terms or conditions of employment against a worker who seeks workers’ compensation benefits for the sole reason that that employee seeks workers’ compensation benefits.” (emphasis added)); Rhein, 1996-NMSC-066, ¶¶ 25-29.

{12}     Turning to the evidence before us, Defendants provided an affidavit from Defendant Yadira Ramirez that stated, “As far as I know, [Plaintiff] has never made a claim on the workers’ compensation insurance policy of Adelita’s.”