Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We therefore turn to consider, de novo, the authority granted to the Governing Body by Section 3-21-6(B). See Schuster, 2012-NMSC-025, ¶ 9 (“Statutory interpretation is an issue of law, . . . review[ed] de novo.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{15}     Section 3-21-6(B) provides that “[n]o zoning regulation, restriction or boundary shall become effective, amended, supplemented or repealed until after a public hearing at which all parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard” and outlines the procedure for providing notice of the public hearing. This statute simply requires the Governing Body to hold a public hearing, provide interested parties an opportunity to be heard, and give interested parties particular notice.