Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] According to Defendants, “[s]ince these . . . documents were not supplied in the arbitration, the arbitrator’s access to them could only have come from the mediation proceedings.” Even if that were the case, we fail to see how the arbitrator’s use of publicly available documents was in excess of his authority, much less a violation of Section 44-7B-4, particularly under the circumstances here.

{11}     Finally, Defendants claim that the arbitrator exceeded his powers by improperly awarding unreasonable attorney fees to Plaintiff. Plaintiff points out that NMSA 1978, Section 44-7A-22(c) (2001) allows the arbitrator to “order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances,” and goes on to state, “The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be granted by the court is not a ground for refusing to confirm an award . . . or for vacating an award.” Plaintiff argues that the arbitrator’s actions were authorized under this provision.