Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendants’ conclusory statements are insufficient to meet their burden of proving partiality or to demonstrate error on the part of the district court.

{9}       Defendants also argue that some of the same conduct shows the arbitrator exceeded his authority, in particular by (1) conducting the arbitration on the parties’ written submissions without a hearing, (2) relying on pleadings produced during the mediation, and (3) awarding Plaintiff $10,000 in attorney fees. On the first issue, the arbitrator was authorized under NMSA 1978, Section 44-7A-16(a) (2001) to “conduct [the] arbitration in such a manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding.” Under the circumstances here, where the arbitrator previously served as the mediator and was asked to resolve a dispute concerning language to memorialize the parties’ settlement, Defendants have not shown that the arbitration procedure was in excess of the discretionary authority conferred by