Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, in adopting the hearing officer’s income recommendation, the district court deviated from the guidelines and thus abused its discretion. See Jury, 2017-NMCA-036, ¶ 3 (clarifying that district courts cannot deviate from the guidelines in calculating the parties’ gross monthly income).

{13}     On remand, the district court must recalculate Father’s income based on the child support guidelines by averaging the income from the last twelve months, see § 40-4-11.1(K), and include Father’s rental income after deducting proper ordinary and necessary expenses. See § 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(b). Father will be given an opportunity on remand to introduce evidence on the “ordinary and necessary” expenses he asserts should be deducted from his “gross receipts,” consistent with Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(b). “[Father] must show not only that [the expense] is ordinary and necessary to the business, but also that it is irrelevant to calculating support obligations. Such expenses include, but are not necessarily limited to, expenses for repairs, property management and leasing fees, real estate taxes, and insurance.” Klinksiek, 2005-NMCA-008, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).