Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 3. Accordingly, district courts do not have any discretion to deviate from the guidelines in calculating the parties’ gross monthly income. Id. The child support guidelines define gross income as “income from any source,” NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(C)(2) (2008, amended 2021),[1] and provide two methods for determining income. First, district courts must use the party’s current income if the income is steady. Section 40-4-11.1(K). However, “[i]f income varies a lot from month to month,” the guidelines direct courts to “use an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year’s income tax return.” Id. Here, the district court adopted a calculation that averaged his income from 2015 through 2020—excluding Father’s income from 2021, the entire previous year—to determine the imputed income.