Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In short, no authority supports a district court’s prerogative to exclude an entire year’s income in arriving at an imputed income’s average. Therefore, it was error for the district court to do so.

{9}       Father also argues that the adopted calculation should be affirmed because the “means and method for calculating Father’s income . . . [were] explained, outlined, and reproducible.” This argument is irrelevant to the issue at hand. A deviation explanation is only required when the district court properly deviates from the child support guidelines. Section 40-4-11.1(A) (“Every decree or judgment of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.”). As explained above, the district court did not have discretion to deviate in calculating Father’s income and therefore any explanation by the district court is inconsequential.