Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We cannot say the trial court abused its discretion by its ruling unless we can characterize [the ruling] as clearly untenable or not justified by reason.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 41, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

{12}     Defendant relies on a statement made by the district court before sentencing that because he had three priors, and if they were subject to the habitual offender statute, then each one of his counts would be subject to an eight-year enhancement. [BIC 23] See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-17(C) (2003) (providing that any person convicted of a noncapital felony and “who has incurred three or more prior felony convictions . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by eight years”). The district court then stated that “[e]ach one of them would be consecutive if the underlying crime was consecutive to other counts.”