Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant contends that because the officer “did not see where the baggie came from and there were three inmates in the cell,” in addition to Defendant, “there was insufficient evidence of actual possession prior to” the moment when Defendant threw the baggie in the toilet. Defendant asks that we conclude, as a matter of first impression, “that New Mexico law requires more than passing possession solely for purposes of discarding contraband in order to carry criminal liability.” For the following reasons, we decline to do so.

{8}       Under Section 30-31-23, “[i]t is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by the Controlled Substances Act.” Here, the jury was instructed that, in order to find Defendant guilty of possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove Defendant “had methamphetamine in his possession” and that he “knew it was methamphetamine.”