Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Holt, 2016-NMSC-011, ¶ 20, 368 P.3d 409 (text only) (citation omitted).

A.        Tampering With Evidence

{5}       Our Supreme Court has stated that “in order for [a d]efendant’s conviction on tampering with evidence to be upheld, there must be sufficient evidence from which the jury can infer: (1) the specific intent of the [d]efendant to disrupt the police investigation; and (2) that [the d]efendant actively destroyed or hid physical evidence.” State v. Duran, 2006-NMSC-035, ¶ 14, 140 N.M. 94, 140 P.3d 515 (internal quotation marks omitted). Under Section 30-22-5(A), “[t]ampering with evidence consists of destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another.” Here, the jury was instructed that the State must prove the following elements:

1.         [D]efendant threw a package of methamphetamine into a toilet;