Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The State concedes that Child’s right to confrontation was violated and that we should remand for a new hearing. Reviewing Child’s claim of constitutional error de novo, State v. Massengill, 2003-NMCA-024, ¶ 5, 133 N.M. 263, 62 P.3d 354, we accept the State’s concession, see State v. Tapia, 2015-NMCA-048, ¶ 31, 347 P.3d 738, reverse the district court, and remand for a new hearing.

{7}       Juveniles are afforded the same trial rights as adults, including the right to confront witnesses. State v. Trevor M., 2015-NMCA-009, ¶ 7, 341 P.3d 25; see NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-14(A) (2009) (“A child subject to the provisions of the Delinquency Act is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children’s Code, including rights provided by the Delinquency Act[.]”) Probation violations are treated like delinquency proceedings and “since juveniles have the right to confront witnesses during delinquency proceedings, they must be accorded that right in probation revocation hearings.”