Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [8/31/2023: 3:45:00-3:46:10; BIC 2-4]

{9}       To the extent Defendant argues that the State was required to proceed on a theory of accessory liability in order to convict him, we disagree. Defendant argues that he could only be guilty of unlawful taking of a motor vehicle as an accessory to Mr. Jaramillo, who acted as the principal. [BIC 12] However, for the reasons set out above, the evidence was sufficient to prove that Defendant directly committed the crime of unlawful taking of a motor vehicle. Compare NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972) (providing that “[a] person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission . . . although he did not directly commit the crime” (emphasis added)); see generally State v.