Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     In the second step to the Peavy analysis, a court is to determine whether—in spite of the one-sided nature of the agreement—the contract terms are still fair and reasonable given the circumstances of the case. 2020-NMSC-010, ¶ 21. In briefing to this Court, Plaintiff does not argue that disclaiming incidental or consequential damages are unconscionable. Indeed, our Legislature permits disclaiming consequential damages to commercial losses in contracts for sales of goods through adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2, Section 719. See NMSA 1978, § 55-2-719(3) (1961) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”). Moreover, neither the Uniform Commercial Code nor our Legislature’s adopted version endorse the enforcement of otherwise unconscionable contracts. See id.; NMSA 1978, § 55-2-302 (1961).