Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. The plain language of Section 38-2-9.1(C) ties the expedited appeal—one of the rights afforded by the statute—to the affirmative defenses referenced in Subsection (B): defenses against the allegations involving speech or conduct in Subsection (A). See NMSA 1978, § 38-2-9.2 (2001) (declaring the public policy of New Mexico to be protecting the rights of its citizens “to petition and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings before governmental tribunals”). Nevertheless, while the limited scope of the Anti-SLAPP statute extends our jurisdiction on appeal only to those defenses that implicate the “rights afforded by this section,” Section 38-2-9.1(B) does not explicitly define those rights.