Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] If the court finds that a special motion to dismiss or motion for summary judgment is frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the party prevailing on the motion.

C.        Any party shall have the right to an expedited appeal from a trial court order on the special motions described in Subsection B of this section or from a trial court’s failure to rule on the motion on an expedited basis.

Section 38-2-9.1(A)-(C).

{15}     Reading Subsections (A), (B), and (C) together, the right to an expedited appeal applies to a “trial court[’s] order on the special motions described in Subsection (B),” which is a motion where “the rights afforded by this section are raised as an affirmative defense” in response to “any action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding.” Id.