Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Although Appellee’s allegations are relevant to determine if a special motion under the statute should be granted on its merits under the Noerr-Pennington doctrine, they are not relevant to determining if the Anti-SLAPP statute applies. Here, because Appellants fulfill the statutory requirements of Section 38-2-9.1(A), and the parties do not dispute its application, we hold that Appellants properly filed a special motion to dismiss under the Anti-SLAPP statute.

{30}     We next briefly address Appellants’ argument that the district court misinterpreted Section 38-2-9.1(E) when it determined the subsection applies to both parties and not just the moving party under the Anti-SLAPP statute. Section 38-2-9.1(E) states, “Nothing in this section limits or prohibits the exercise of a right or remedy of a party granted pursuant to another constitutional, statutory, common law or administrative provision, including civil actions for defamation or malicious abuse of process.” Under the plain language, Section 38-2-9.1(E) applies to both parties, not just a defendant to a SLAPP suit. See id. (stating the subsection applies to a party when the statute is invoked (emphasis added)).