Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {27}     In interpreting Section 38-2-9.1 and the paired Section 38-2-9.2, our Supreme Court concluded that the “Legislature enacted the Anti-SLAPP statute with the policy goal of protecting its citizens from lawsuits in retaliation for exercising their right to petition and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings” and “intended to protect all public participation.” Cordova, 2017-NMSC-020, ¶ 19. As such, “the phrase ‘in connection with’ in Section 38-2-9.1(A) reveals the Legislature’s intent to protect all activities related to the public hearing before a tribunal.” Id. ¶ 21; see § 38-2-9.1(A) (protecting from actions seeking money damages conduct or speech “made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding”). Therefore, “a narrow interpretation of the language of the Anti-SLAPP statute is contrary to the Legislature’s broad intent to protect citizens exercising their right to petition.” Cordova, 2017-NMSC-020, ¶ 22 (citing § 38-2-9.2).