Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 11.

{35}     Although we have not previously addressed a dismissal of a conviction under California Penal Code Section 1203.4(a)(1), we have held that a conviction discharged under a nearly identical Texas statute met the standards for a “conviction” under our habitual offender statute as construed in Padilla. See Edmondson, 1991-NMCA-069, ¶ 5. Both the Texas statute at issue in Edmondson, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3d(a) (West 1979, repealed 2017), and the California statute at issue in this case, Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.4(a)(1), allow for probationers to have their convictions set aside and the charges against them dismissed after completion of court-ordered treatment and provide that, with specified exceptions, the defendant “shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted.” People v. Vasquez, 25 P.3d 1090, 1091-92 (Cal. 2001); see id. at 1092 (describing as “closely analogous” the provisions of Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, sect. 3d(a) at issue in Edmondson, and California Penal Code Section 1203.4(a)(1), at issue in this case).