Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Seipert v. Johnson, 2003-NMCA-119, ¶ 26, 134 N.M. 394, 77 P.3d 298. We therefore reject the Sernas’ theory that any changes of ownership after September 2, 2015, prevented the Websters from foreclosing on the property based on the lien. See F & S Co., Inc. v. Gentry, 1985-NMSC-065, ¶ 6, 103 N.M. 54, 702 P.2d 999 (recognizing that the rights of the creditor are fixed by the circumstances at the time of the inception of the lien).

{6}       We also reject their theory that Ms. Serna, as a trustee, is immune from suit. The Sernas appear to rely on NMSA 1978, Section 47-2-6(A) (1973), which places certain limits on a trustee’s individual liability “for the acts, omissions, debts or obligations of the real estate trust.” But this statute does not insulate Ms. Serna from liability because the Websters obtained the foreclosure judgment against Ms. Serna based on her individual debt to the Websters, not based on the acts, omissions, debts, or obligations of a trust.