Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 10; see, e.g., State v. Etsitty, 2012-NMCA-012, ¶¶ 2, 13, 270 P.3d 1277 (reversing a conviction for child abuse based on the defendant being intoxicated while in the driver’s seat of a parked truck with his child present). However, a DWI based on actual physical control with a child occupant will result in a violation of DWI with a minor, because it incorporates the general DWI statue, not simply instances of actual driving. See § 66-8-102.5 (requiring “a violation of Section 66-8-102 . . . when a minor is in the vehicle and when the minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death”). Despite the fact that the child abuse statute and Section 66-8-102.5 criminalize some of the same conduct, there are important instances where they do not, indicating that the Legislature intended the prosecutor be able to choose which to charge depending on the circumstances.