Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {54}     As we noted above, once a NAAQS designation is made, the EPA designates an area as “attainment” or “nonattainment.” § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). Once an area is designated as “nonattainment” for ozone, it is designated as marginal, moderate, serious, severe, or extreme. § 7511(a)-(c). The Air Quality Control Act defines nonattainment as “an area that is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to that contaminant within the meaning of Section 107(d) of the federal act.” Section 74-2-2(N). Further, Section 74-2-5(C)(1)(a) requires that the rules for the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality and to achieve NAAQS in nonattainment areas be “no more stringent than but at least as stringent as required by the federal act and federal regulations.”

{55}     Reading the Clean Air Act together with the Air Quality Control Act, it is evident that designating an area as attainment or nonattainment is a formal designation process implemented by the EPA. See High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v.