Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] EPA regulations require each state’s SIP to set forth “legally enforceable procedures that enable the [s]tate or local agency to determine whether the construction or modification of a facility, . . . will result in . . . [i]nterference with attainment or maintenance of [the NAAQS].” 40 C.F.R. § 51.160(a)(2) (2023). “The procedures must discuss the air quality data and the dispersion or other air quality modeling used to meet the requirements of this subpart.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.160(f).

III.        New Mexico’s Air Quality Control Act

{19}     The Air Quality Control Act, §§ 74-2-1 to -17, is our state’s response to the requirements of the Clean Air Act. Section 74-2-5(C)(1)(a) states that the rules adopted by the Board may “include rules . . . to prevent significant deterioration of air quality[,] and to achieve [NAAQS] in nonattainment areas: . . . [and] shall be no more stringent than but at least as stringent as required by the federal act and federal regulations . . . pertaining to prevention of significant deterioration and pertaining to nonattainment areas.”

{20}     The Air Quality Control Act requires any “person intending to construct or modify any source,” to obtain an air quality construction permit. Section 74-2-7(A)(1).