Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {18}     The preconstruction permitting program for attainment areas is called the Prevention of Significant Deterioration Program (PSD). 42 U.S.C. § 7470; 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(42) (2023); 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(i) (2023). EPA regulations require each state’s SIP to set forth “legally enforceable procedures that enable the [s]tate or local agency to determine whether the construction or modification of a facility, . . . will result in . . . [i]nterference with attainment or maintenance of [the NAAQS].” 40 C.F.R. § 51.160(a)(2) (2023). “The procedures must discuss the air quality data and the dispersion or other air quality modeling used to meet the requirements of this subpart.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.160(f).

III.        New Mexico’s Air Quality Control Act

{19}     The Air Quality Control Act, §§ 74-2-1 to -17, is our state’s response to the requirements of the Clean Air Act.