Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] A major source is a stationary source that emits or has the potential to emit any pollutant over specified annual thresholds, which are 100 tons per year (tpy) or 250 tpy depending on the type of source. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1). A stationary source is a major source of ozone if it emits 250 or more tpy because ozone is not specifically listed in the statute. Id. Major sources are significant to our analysis in that they require more stringent requirements than nonmajor (minor) sources. Major sources must obtain a preconstruction permit. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1). A permit for a major source cannot be granted unless “construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . [NAAQS] in any air quality control region.” § 7475(a)(3).

{18}     The preconstruction permitting program for attainment areas is called the Prevention of Significant Deterioration Program (PSD). 42 U.S.C. § 7470; 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(42) (2023); 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(i) (2023).