Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {8}       For the Registrations, the Board addressed the nonattainment requirements of the General Permit. The Board concluded that nonattainment is a status designated by the EPA and, to the extent the regulatory definition used in the General Permit conflicted, the formal designation process takes precedence. Based on that conclusion, the Board determined that it was not arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law to determine the Registrations’ facilities were not located in nonattainment areas.

{9}       WildEarth appeals the Board’s decision. See § 74-2-9(A) (“Any person adversely affected by an administrative action taken by the environmental improvement board, the local board, the secretary or the director may appeal to the court of appeals.”).

DISCUSSION

{10}     We begin by addressing the statutory and regulatory frameworks required of the Clean Air Act and the Air Quality Control Act.