Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Unless the mortgage and other liens on the property are paid off by the personal representative, the distributee, the party that inherits the property—here Carmen Pennington—takes the property subject to the mortgage. Section 45-3-814 states, “If any assets of the estate are encumbered by mortgage, pledge, lien or other security interest, the personal representative may pay the encumbrance or any part thereof, renew or extend any obligation secured by the encumbrance or convey or transfer the assets to the creditor in satisfaction of his lien, in whole or in part, whether or not the holder of the encumbrance has presented a claim, if it appears to be for the best interest of the estate. Payment of an encumbrance does not increase the share of the distributee entitled to the encumbered assets unless the distributee is entitled to exoneration.” Penningtons presented no evidence on summary judgment that the debt to OneMain was paid during probate or that Carmen Pennington was entitled to exoneration.