Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We agree.

{8}       Whether an IPRA request has been denied is an essential inquiry under both Section 14-2-11(C) and Section 14-2-12(D). Section 14-2-11(C) requires an award of damages for each day of delay when (1) an IPRA request is denied; (2) a timely and adequate written explanation of the reasons for the denial is not provided to the requester; and (3) the failure to timely explain “is determined to be unreasonable.” Section 14-2-12(D) provides that “[t]he court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Importantly, IPRA provides that an omission may amount to a denial under certain circumstances.