Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {14}     The district court’s reasoning cannot be reconciled with the text of IPRA. Various provisions of the statutory scheme authorize Petitioner to proceed as she did, and we are left with no doubt that Petitioner’s choice to enforce IPRA through litigation was not a sound reason for denying her requests for damages, attorneys’ fees, and costs. We begin with Section 14-2-11, which provides that when, as in this case, a request is deemed denied, “[t]he person requesting the public records may pursue the remedies provided in [IPRA],” and the records custodian “is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”