Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 14-2-12(D) provides that “[t]he court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Importantly, IPRA provides that an omission may amount to a denial under certain circumstances. Those circumstances are described in Section 14-2-11(A): “Unless a written request has been determined to be excessively burdensome or broad, a written request for inspection of public records that has not been permitted within fifteen days of receipt by the office of the custodian may be deemed denied.” (Emphasis added.)

{9}       Because those circumstances are present here, the district court erred by concluding that Respondents did not deny Petitioner’s request.