Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We begin with Section 14-2-11, which provides that when, as in this case, a request is deemed denied, “[t]he person requesting the public records may pursue the remedies provided in [IPRA],” and the records custodian “is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Importantly, the enforcement statute, Section 14-2-12(C), makes clear that a requester need not follow up with the agency or its custodian from whom the records were requested before initiating judicial proceedings to enforce IPRA: “The exhaustion of administrative remedies shall not be required prior to bringing any action to enforce the procedures of [IPRA].” Here, Petitioner pursued enforcement in a manner explicitly permitted by IPRA; she filed a civil action in the district court seeking a writ of mandamus. See Section 14-2-12(B).