Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court denied her request, concluding that Defendant was not entitled to have the period of time credited twice, i.e., as part of her regular sentence in Case One and again as presentence confinement credit in this case. On appeal, Defendant renews her argument that she is entitled to presentence confinement credit for the time she spent in custody after sentencing in Case One. We review the district court’s decision de novo. State v. French, 2021-NMCA-052, ¶ 9, 495 P.3d 1198.
{22} Presentence confinement credit is governed by statute. NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977) states that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” When a defendant receives consecutive sentences, the general rule is that presentence confinement credit will be granted only once against the aggregate of all the sentences. See State v. Romero, 2002-NMCA-106, ¶ 12, 132 N.M. 745, 55 P.3d 441; see also State v.