Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We need not reach this argument because Defendant’s conspiracy conviction appears to encompass only the single transaction she made on September 13, 2016, which totaled $2,052.88. In reviewing the judgment and sentence, Defendant was convicted of conspiracy to commit fourth-degree fraudulent use of a credit card without consent, contrary to Section 30-16-33(A)(4). The fourth-degree designation is significant because the Legislature specified different levels of punishment based on the value of the property obtained. See § 30-16-33(B)-(F). The fourth-degree level encompasses fraudulent transactions “when the value of the property . . . is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).” Section 30-16-33(D) (emphasis added). If the conspiracy included any or all of the other transactions, it would fall within the value range for third-degree fraudulent use of a credit card—over $2,500 but not more than $20,000. See § 30-16-33(E).