Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As we have discussed, the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s conviction on that charge.
II. Restitution
{17} In light of the foregoing, we agree with Defendant that the restitution order requiring her to pay for all nine fraudulent transactions cannot stand. The victim restitution statute, NMSA 1978, Section 31-17-1(A) (2005), provides “that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code [NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-1 (1963)] to the victims of [their] criminal activities.”