Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 52-1-43(A)(1)-(43). Subsection (B) provides that the amount of compensation for the partial loss of use of a body member or physical function will be a percentage of the amount for total loss of the use or of the physical function of that body member. The number of weeks of benefits will be the same whether the loss is total or partial. See § 52-1-43(B).

{3}       Section 52-1-43 states, in relevant part, as follows:

A.        For disability resulting from an accidental injury to specific body members, including the loss or loss of use thereof, the worker shall receive the weekly maximum and minimum compensation for disability as provided in Section 52-1-41 . . .  for the following periods:

. . . .

(31)

one leg between knee and ankle

130 weeks

(32)

one foot at the ankle

115 weeks

. . . .

B.        For a partial loss of use of one of the body members or physical functions listed in Subsection A of this section, the worker shall receive compensation computed on the basis of the degree of such partial loss of use, payable for the number of weeks applicable to total loss or loss of use of that body member or physical function.

II.         Standard of Review

{4}       Since the issue presented is one of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. See Baca v. Complete Drywall Co., 2002-NMCA-002, ¶ 12, 131 N.M. 413, 38 P.3d 181 (reviewing de novo on appeal the meaning and construction of the WCA).