Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Self, 1998-NMSC-046, ¶ 6. “The movant need only make a prima facie showing that he is entitled to summary judgment. Upon the movant making a prima facie showing, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to demonstrate the existence of specific evidentiary facts which would require trial on the merits.” Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Lopes, 2014-NMCA-097, ¶ 6, 336 P.3d 443 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{10}     Under the TCA, a plaintiff has two years to bring claims against governmental entities and their employees. Section 41-4-15(A). A “governmental entity” is “the state or any local public body.” Section 41-4-3(B). The TCA further defines “local public body” in relevant part as “all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions.” Section 41-4-3(C). The TCA only applies to public employees who are “acting within the scope of [their] employment and in furtherance of the business of a public entity.” Silva v. State, 1987-NMSC-107, ¶ 15, 106 N.M. 472, 745 P.2d 380.