Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Petitioner also argues that changing position on the nature of the West Tract from separate to community property is necessarily inconsistent. Finally, Petitioner argues he was prejudiced because he relied on Murlene’s statements that the West Tract was separate property and therefore failed to obtain testimony to rebut New Mexico’s presumption that property acquired during a marriage is community property. See NMSA 1978, Section 40-3-12(A) (1973) (“Property acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property.”).