Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (citations omitted)). Respondent’s argument requires that we interpret provisions of the New Mexico Uniform Probate Code, NMSA 1978, Sections 45-1-101 to 45-9A-13 (1975, as amended through 2022), which we review de novo. See White v. Farris, 2021-NMCA-014, ¶ 12, 485 P.3d 791.

{21}     We begin with an overview of the statutory framework at issue. Sections 45-2-402 and -403 govern the family and personal property allowances. Section 45-2-402 states, in relevant part, “[a] decedent’s surviving spouse is entitled to a family allowance of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).” Section 45-2-403 states that “[i]n addition to the family allowance, the decedent’s surviving spouse is entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in excess of any security interest therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances and personal effects.” The New Mexico Uniform Probate Code defines “surviving” as “an individual [that] has neither predeceased an event, including the death of another individual, nor is deemed to have predeceased an event pursuant to Section 45-2-104 or 45-2-702.” Section 45-1-201(A)(52).