Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See In re Estate of Jewell, 2001-NMCA-008, ¶ 8, 130 N.M. 93, 18 P.3d 334 (“New Mexico adopted the Uniform Probate Code in 1975, [and] . . . New Mexico’s language tracks the Uniform Probate Code with only minor variations.” (citations omitted)). Respondent’s argument requires that we interpret provisions of the New Mexico Uniform Probate Code, NMSA 1978, Sections 45-1-101 to 45-9A-13 (1975, as amended through 2022), which we review de novo. See White v. Farris, 2021-NMCA-014, ¶ 12, 485 P.3d 791.

{21}     We begin with an overview of the statutory framework at issue. Sections 45-2-402 and -403 govern the family and personal property allowances. Section 45-2-402 states, in relevant part, “[a] decedent’s surviving spouse is entitled to a family allowance of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).”