Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Plaintiff alleges only the latter type of misconduct and argues that Defendants’ failed to report or investigate violations, which in turn placed Plaintiff, Plaintiff’s son, other children, and the community in danger. In the context of inaction that allegedly places third parties at risk, adequate procedural safeguards exist because other law enforcement agencies, including the police and child protective services, are charged with keeping the community safe. See NMSA 1978, § 29-1-1 (1979) (describing the duty of peace officers to investigate all criminal violations brought to their attention or of which they are aware, and to initiate a criminal prosecution “if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-3 (2021) (stating the duty of “[e]very person,” including law enforcement officers, to report child abuse and child neglect, as well as the responsibility of local law enforcement agencies to investigate such abuse or neglect); NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-4(A) (2019, amended 2023)