Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, the AHO determined the SSA 1099s were erroneous and “[t]hey wholly fail to accurately report income paid by SSA to, and received by, [Taxpayer] and cannot reliably form the basis for taxation under the New Mexico Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act because [Taxpayer] never received this money.”
{17} In reaching this conclusion, the AHO logically and convincingly pointed out, despite TRD’s challenges to Taxpayer’s testimony and evidence, that (1) Section 7-9-3.5(A)(1), defines “gross receipts” as “the total amount of money or the value of other consideration received . . . from performing services in New Mexico”; (2) “[t]he critical term in this case is ‘received’ in that receipts must derive from a specified activity and actually be received”; (3) “the SSA continues to report substantial amounts of nonemployee compensation to [Taxpayer] even after her employment with [l]aw [f]irm ended in 2016”; (4)