Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (Emphasis added.) The word “sale” is not expressly defined by the Act—hence the AHO’s reliance on the definition of the word from the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act. See § 7-14-2; see also § 7-9-3(A). Taxpayer contends that without a definition of “sale,” the presumption included in Section 7-14-3 “that the issuance of every original and subsequent certificate of title for vehicles . . . constitutes a sale for tax purposes” is rebuttable and, as noted above, asserts that a sale does not necessarily occur when a certificate of title is issued.