Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6}       In reviewing the AHO’s decision, we presume that the “assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the [D]epartment is . . . correct.” NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-17(C) (2007, amended 2023). “[W]hether a protesting taxpayer has overcome the statutory presumption of correctness is a purely legal determination.” Gemini Las Colinas, LLC v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 2023-NMCA-039, ¶ 2, 531 P.3d 622. Under Section 7-1-25(C), “[t]his Court will only set aside an AHO’s decision if the decision is: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 2020-NMCA-011, ¶ 6, 456 P.3d 1085 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Even when we review for an abuse of discretion, our review of the application of the law to the facts is conducted de novo.” Elite Well Serv., LLC v.