Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The WCJ found as an alternative basis for denying Worker’s claim that “[t]he pain and problems Worker has experienced in her left knee since November 15, 2019, are causally related to the natural progression of Worker’s pre-existing [osteoarthritis].” Worker maintains that substantial evidence supports her aggravation theory and that any contrary evidence presented by Dr. Wascher was based on an incorrect causation standard.

{13}     Where, as here, an employer disputes whether a workplace accident caused the worker’s disability, NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(B) (1987) “requires the worker to establish causation as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider.” Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., Ltd., 2018-NMCA-011, ¶ 29, 409 P.3d 956 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).