Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [BIC 2] Defendant further admitted to consuming alcohol before driving and later refused to provide a breath sample. [BIC 2] These alleged facts could support prosecution of either or both of the charges sought by the State. See § 30-6-1(D)(1) (stating that “[a]buse of a child consists of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be: placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or health”); § 66-8-102.5 (stating that “[d]riving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle consists of a person committing a violation of [NMSA 1978,] Section 66-8-102 [(2016)] when a minor is in the vehicle and when the minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death”). Additionally, Defendant’s answer brief concedes that Saltwater is dispositive of this interlocutory appeal. [AB 2-3] Therefore, we conclude that the district court erred in dismissing the felony child abuse charge.