Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {12}     Given the recent clarity provided by the Legislature concerning TMDLs, we conclude that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the merits of this appeal. The Commission’s denial of proposed planning documents, like the petition in this case, does not fall under one of the circumstances authorizing a direct appeal under the applicable statute. See § 74-6-7(A) (authorizing a right of direct appeal to this Court only to “a person who is [(1)] adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the [C]ommission or by a compliance order approved by the [C]omission or [(2)] who participated in a permitting action or appeal of a certification before the [C]ommission and who is adversely affected by such action”). Accordingly, the Legislature has not authorized a direct appeal under the circumstances of this case and we therefore lack jurisdiction to review the Commission’s denial of the petition.

CONCLUSION