Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State ex rel. Child., Youth & Fams. Dep’t v. Djamila B., 2014-NMCA-045, ¶ 10, 322 P.3d 444 (stating “the statute or statutes, whose construction is in question, are to be read in connection with other statutes concerning the same subject matter” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)); see also Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶ 21, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153 (stating that a statutory scheme is comprehensive). According to the San Juan Generating Station Facility and Mine Remediation and Restoration Study Act, NMSA 1978, § 74-4H-3 (2023), a TMDL is a type of “planning document” under the WQA—the purpose of which is to “guide future actions and strategies to meet water quality rules or standards.”[2] See § 74-4H-3(G); see also § 74-4H-3(F) (stating that “[p]lanning documents are not rules or standards under the [WQA]”). Therefore, under the plain language of Section 74-4H-3(F),(G), a TMDL is a type of planning document rather than a rule or regulation under the WQA. See Quynh Truong v.