Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Dep’t v. Michelle B., 2001-NMCA-071, ¶ 24, 130 N.M. 781, 32 P.3d 790; and (2) “prior harm to other children may properly be considered as relevant to neglect or abuse of a different child.” Shawna C., 2005-NMCA-066, ¶ 26. In light of these authorities—as well as Father’s demonstration that this matter warrants further resolution on such basis—we turn to the merits of Father’s appeal.

{4}       “The standard of proof in an abuse or neglect adjudication is clear and convincing evidence that the child was abused or neglected.” Amanda H., 2007-NMCA-029, ¶ 19; see also NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-20(H) (2014) (specifying that “[i]f the [district] court finds on the basis of a valid admission of the allegations of the petition or on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, competent, material and relevant in nature, that the child is neglected,” the district court shall enter an order with such finding and proceed “to make disposition of the case”). “For evidence to be clear and convincing, it must instantly tilt the scales in the affirmative when weighed against the evidence in opposition.”