Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (stating “courts now should restrict their analysis to whether disclosure under IPRA may be withheld because of a specific exception contained within IPRA, or statutory or regulatory exceptions, or privileges adopted by this Court or grounded in the constitution”).

{13}     Rather, our task is to determine if there is a specific provision of law that exempts the requested records from disclosure. Thus, we turn back to the statutes that NMCD argues permits it to withhold the public records at issue in this case. Both are general enabling statutes. See § 9-3-5(E) (allowing the Secretary to “make and adopt such reasonable and procedural rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the duties of the department and its divisions”); § 33-1-6(B) (requiring that the Secretary “adopt rules and regulations necessary for administration of the Corrections Act, and enforce and administer those so adopted”). By their plain language, neither addresses IPRA, the confidentiality of records or information, or the Secretary’s ability to declare records or information as confidential. See High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v.