Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {9}       The redemption statute states that “[a]fter sale of real estate pursuant to the order, judgment or decree of foreclosure in the district court, the real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real estate . . . whose rights were judicially determined in the foreclosure proceeding.” Section 39-5-18(A). A former defendant owner includes the owner’s personal representatives, heirs, successors, and assigns. BOKF, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs of Pacheco, 2021-NMCA-010, ¶ 9, 484 P.3d 1020; see § 39-5-18(D). Thus, the assignee of a former defendant owner can redeem a property “by filing a petition for redemption in the pending foreclosure case in the district court in which the order, judgment or decree of foreclosure was entered and by making a deposit . . . in cash in the office of the clerk of that district court.” Section 39-5-18(A)(2); see also Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Stevens, 2023-NMCA-034, ¶ 10, 528 P.3d 745 (“Consistent with the express language of the statute, New Mexico courts . . . have held that the right of redemption is an assignable right” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).