Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (1)     there is a unity of operations evidenced by central purchasing, advertising, accounting or other centralized services;

 

(2)     there is a centralized management or executive force and centralized system of operation; or

 

(3)     the operations of the corporations are dependent upon or contribute property or services to one another individually or as a group.

 

Section 7-2A-2(Q) includes three elements; two that must be present and one that acts as a carve-out provision excluding a class of entities from the definition. The positive requirements are: (1) the corporations “are owned in the amount of more than fifty percent and controlled by the same person,” id., and that (2) the corporations satisfy the “three unities test.” Section 7-2A-2(Q)(1)-(3). The three unities test—detailed in the numbered subparagraphs of Section 7-2A-2(Q)—is used to determine whether the state taxation of extraterritorial income of a business operating in interstate commerce meets the due process requirements of the federal constitution. See Exxon Corp. v. Wisconsin Dep’t of Revenue, 447 U.S. 207, 219-223 (1980) (including as factors in the constitutional analysis “functional integration, centralization of management, and economies of scale” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{11}     The third element of Section 7-2A-2(Q) is negative; that is, it excludes from the definition of “unitary corporations” “any foreign corporation incorporated in a foreign country and not engaged in trade or business in the United States during the taxable year.” In keeping with the plain language approach to statutory interpretation, the most natural interpretation of this simple and straightforward language is that foreign subsidiaries of corporations subject to taxation in New Mexico are not to be included in the unitary corporate group for purposes