Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In such articulation, Defendant fails to include the statute’s complete sentence, which reads in full: “The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to any limitation.” Id. (emphasis added). This same principle was reflected in the version of the statute in effect during the below proceedings and remains in the current version. See § 41-5-6(B) (stating that “[t]he value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to the six hundred thousand dollar ($600,000) limitation” set forth in Section 41-5-6(A)); see also § 41-5-6(H) (“The value of accrued medical care and related benefits shall not be subject to any limitation.”). The plain language of the MMA explicitly rejects Defendant’s argument that the value of a plaintiff’s medical care should be limited based on whether it arises from “actual” or “nominal” charges. See Stennis v.