Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In response, Taxpayer argues that the hearing officer was correct in determining that the payroll services Taxpayer performed were exempt from GRT because the payroll services were the true service for which Chevron engaged Taxpayer and those services were performed solely out of state. We agree with the Department that the payroll services Taxpayer performed out of state were incidental to Taxpayer’s employment of Area 52 members in New Mexico and therefore conclude the hearing officer erred by finding those receipts exempt from GRT.

{11}     Section 7-9-3.5(A)(1) defines gross receipts as “total amount of money or the value of other consideration received from . . . selling services performed outside New Mexico, the product of which is initially used in New Mexico, or from performing services in New Mexico.” This definition explicitly excludes services performed solely out of state from GRT as clarified by the Department’s own regulations.