Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Dep’t of Game & Fish, 2020-NMCA-026, ¶ 7, 464 P.3d 129 (observing that the Court of Appeals has held that “IPRA’s broad language defining public records is clear that, absent an express exemption from disclosure, public agencies must produce all records” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). But before we consider whether the audit log is exempted under IPRA, we must consider whether the audit log qualifies as a public record to be included under IPRA. Petitioner fails to meaningfully contend with UNM’s argument that Section 14-6-1(A) excludes from public disclosure under IPRA “[a]ll health information that relates to and identifies specific individuals as patients.” Clearly, the audit log identifies “specific individuals as patients,” including Petitioner. Petitioner offers no response to UNM’s reliance on Libit v.