Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Anglo American Auto Auctions, Inc., 1994-NMSC-015, 117 N.M. 91, 869 P.2d 279. We explain.

{6}       In Michaels, our Supreme Court answered “whether an employee who alleges that [they were] wrongfully discharged in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation action has a cause of action independent from that set out in . . . Section 52-1-28.2.” Michaels, 1994-NMSC-015, ¶ 1 (emphasis added). Section 52-1-28.2 provides as follows:

A.        An employer shall not discharge, threaten to discharge or otherwise retaliate in the terms or conditions of employment against a worker who seeks workers’ compensation benefits for the sole reason that that employee seeks workers’ compensation benefits.

B.        Any person who discharges a worker in violation of Subsection A of this section shall rehire that worker pursuant to the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law, provided the worker agrees to be rehired.

C.        The director or a workers’ compensation judge shall impose a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation of the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section.

D.        The civil penalty shall be deposited in the workers’ compensation administration fund.

Through the enactment of Section 52-1-28.2, “the [L]egislature expressly set out the clear mandate” that the act of retaliatory discharge is a clear violation of public policy.