Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] for Appellant


OPINION

BUSTAMANTE, Judge, retired, sitting by designation.

{1}          We are presented with the question of whether using counterfeit money to buy goods constitutes forgery, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-10(A)(2) (2006). Defendant Emmanuel Valdez appeals pursuant to his conditional plea agreement and argues that contrary to the district court’s ruling, money is not a writing, thus using two counterfeit ten dollar bills cannot be the basis for his forgery conviction. We affirm.

BACKGROUND

{2}          Defendant was arrested and charged with forgery, pursuant to Section 30-16-10(A)(1), after allegedly attempting to pay for items at a gas station with two counterfeit ten dollar bills. See id. (stating that forgery consists of “falsely making or altering any signature to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal efficacy with intent to injure or defraud”). Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, pursuant to State v. Foulenfont, 1995-NMCA-028, ¶ 6, 119 N.M. 788, 895 P.2d 1329, arguing that the counterfeit bills did not have legal efficacy and thus could not be the basis for the forgery charge. See id. (allowing the dismissal of criminal charges on purely legal grounds when the district court assumes the factual predicate underlying the charges to be true). In its answer, the State “concede[d] that its theory of the case would be more appropriately charged,” pursuant to Section 30-16-10(A)(2), which states that forgery is “knowingly issuing or transferring a forged writing with intent to injure or defraud.” The State also argued that a writing could be used in the forgery statute if it purported to have legal efficacy, and since U.S. currency has legal efficacy, attempting to pass counterfeit money was forgery.