Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Torres, 2006-NMCA-106, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 230, 141 P.3d 1284. “We do this by giving effect to the plain meaning of the words of [the] statute,” State v. Marshall, 2004-NMCA-104, ¶ 7, 136 N.M. 240, 96 P.3d 801, except when doing so “render[s] the statute’s application absurd, unreasonable, or unjust.” State v. Rowell, 1995-NMSC-079, ¶ 8, 121 N.M. 111, 908 P.2d 1379 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{6}          Pursuant to Section 30-16-10(A), “Forgery consists of: (1) falsely making or altering any signature to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal efficacy with intent to injure or defraud; or (2) knowingly issuing or transferring a forged writing with intent to injure or defraud.” Defendant was charged under the issuing or transferring subsection. We agree with the parties that the elements of forgery, pursuant to Section 30-16-10(A)(2) are (1) knowingly, (2) issuing or transferring, (3) a forged writing, and (4) with intent to injure or defraud.