Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/legal/public%20record (last visited on May 29, 2024). As we explain below, the plain meaning of “public record” within Section 30-26-1 is sufficiently clear and unambiguous that a precise statutory definition is not necessary to clarify the term’s meaning, and the district court erred by relying on IPRA to do so.

{8}       It is axiomatic that police may seize and retain evidence of a crime and develop documentation in furtherance of investigation into criminal activity. Cf. N.M. Const. art. II, § 10 (authorizing the reasonable seizure of property); NMSA 1978, § 29-1-1 (1979) (“It is . . . the duty of every . . . peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state.”).