Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Gallegos, 1944-NMSC-009, 48 N.M. 72, 145 P.2d 999; State v. Dartez, 1998-NMCA-009, 124 N.M. 455, 952 P.2d 450. Lastly, Defendant argues that without a specific definition, the meaning of “public record” under Section 30-26-1 is ambiguous and this Court should affirm the district court’s dismissal of the charges against him under the rule of lenity. See State v. Ogden, 1994-NMSC-029, ¶¶ 25-27, 118 N.M. 234, 880 P.2d 845. Unpersuaded, we conclude that the investigative reports seized from Defendant’s former home are public records within the plain meaning of Section 30-26-1, and the district court erred in looking to IPRA for clarification of the statute. We explain.

{6}       Section 30-26-1(E) states, in pertinent part, that tampering with public records consists of “knowingly destroying, concealing, mutilating or removing without lawful authority any public record or public document belonging to or received or kept by any public authority for information, record or pursuant to law.” While there is no statutory definition of the terms used in Section 30-26-1, such is not always required for a statute imposing criminal penalties to be clear and unambiguous.