Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Respondent requests that in the event of remand, we “order the district court to appoint a guardian ad litem for Child to advocate for her best interests and to ensure her safety.” Petitioner does not oppose the appointment of a guardian on remand. Because of the nature of the proceeding to adjudicate parentage and Respondent’s concerns for Child’s safety, on remand, we further direct the district court to determine whether the appointment of a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect Child’s interests. See § 40-11A-612(B) (“The district court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a minor or incapacitated child if the child is a party or the district court finds that the interests of the child are not adequately represented.”); see also Toney, 2019-NMCA-035, ¶ 24 (“[I]n every proceeding in which minor children are involved, a court’s primary obligation is to further the best interests of the child.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{16}     IT IS SO ORDERED.

KATHERINE A. WRAY, Judge

WE CONCUR: