Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “An unrebutted presumption of parentage conclusively establishes the parent-child relationship.” Soon v. Kammann, 2022-NMCA-066, ¶ 12, 521 P.3d 110, cert. granted, 2022-NMCERT-010 (S-1-SC-39544). The holding out presumption at issue in the present case is set forth in Section 40-11A-204(A)(5), which permits a presumption of parentage if “for the first two years of the child’s life, [the presumed parent] resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as [their] own.” The NMUPA does not define the term “held out the child as [their] own,” see § 40-11A-102 (definitions).[1]