Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] II.         Breach of Duty Under Section 41-4-3(D)

{8}       Plaintiffs next argue that the officers in this case breached their duty under Section 41-4-3(D) to maintain public order.[1] Plaintiffs raised the duty to maintain public order below, but their arguments have changed on appeal.

{9}       Below, Plaintiffs argued that Defendants breached a statutory duty to maintain public order under Section 41-4-3(D), which defines the term “law enforcement officer” as used in the TCA. See § 41-4-3(D) (stating that “‘law enforcement officer’ means a full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity, or a certified part-time salaried police officer employed by a governmental entity, whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes”). But see § 41-4-12 (including another definition of “law enforcement officer” for purposes of that section).