Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In response, Plaintiffs argued that “the Tort Claims Act authorizes claims based upon negligent breaches of a statutory duty,” and contended the officers had breached two statutory duties of law enforcement officers. First, citing to the definition of “law enforcement officer” found in NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-3(D) (2015) of the TCA, Plaintiffs claimed that the officers breached a statutory duty to maintain public order. Second, Plaintiffs claimed that the officers had breached a statutory duty to involuntarily commit the decedent under NMSA 1978, Section 43-1-10(A)(3) (2013) (stating that “[a] peace officer may detain and transport a person for emergency mental health evaluation and care in the absence of a legally valid order from the court” in certain circumstances).

{3}       In conjunction with their response, Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint that included one additional paragraph expressly identifying their statutory claims.