Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Based on this fact, as well as the preceding analysis, we conclude Judge Murdock was acting within the scope of her duties while she attended the Event in Socorro.
Judge Murdock’s Drive Home From the Event
{25} Having so concluded, we now address whether Judge Murdock was also within the scope of her duties while traveling home from the Event, when the accident in this case occurred. See § 41-4-5 (waiving governmental immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle”).
{26} We begin by noting that New Mexico courts have not yet directly addressed public liability under the TCA regarding travel to and from work in a personal vehicle.