Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In doing so, we start with the plain language of the statute because “[its] plain language is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.” Stennis v. City of Santa Fe, 2010-NMCA-108, ¶ 10, 149 N.M. 92, 244 P.3d 787. When such “language . . . is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” Truong v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 37, 147 N.M. 583, 227 P.3d 73 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{14}     Section 43-1-11(E) states in relevant part that “the court may order a commitment for evaluation and treatment not to exceed thirty days.” The statute’s language is clear and unambiguous. Both the phrase “not to exceed thirty days” and “for evaluation and treatment” modify the word “commitment.”