Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {21}     Second, because the district court determined that Petitioner’s motion did not constitute a proper petition for extended commitment under the statute, Respondent neither presented evidence on her own behalf nor contested the evidence and opinions provided by Petitioner as required under Section 43-1-11(B). See § 43-1-12(B) (“A hearing shall be held upon the petition . . . at which the client shall have all rights granted to the client under Section 43-1-11.”). Moreover, the district court’s ruling that Petitioner’s motion was inadequate and that “the original commitment will continue for up to thirty days,” denied Respondent the right to an evidentiary hearing, including the right to request a six-person jury trial.