Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Therefore, the district court erred when it delayed the start date of Respondent’s commitment until she was transported to NMBHI.

IV.    The District Court’s Actions Under Section 43-1-12

{18}     Lastly, we address Petitioner’s argument that even if the district court’s delay of the start date of Respondent’s commitment was error under Section 43-1-11, it was functionally a proper extension of the thirty-day commitment under Section 43-1-12. Again, we disagree.

{19}     Section 43-1-12(A) requires that the physician or evaluation facility at which the client is committed file a petition seeking extension within twenty-one days of the beginning of the commitment. The petition must “explain the necessity for extended commitment, specify the treatment that has been provided during the evaluation and include an individual treatment plan for the proposed commitment period.” Id.