Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We know that it would not because of how the PCF is funded and how those funds may and may not be used. Unlike our state’s general fund—which receives “all revenue[] not otherwise allocated by law,” NMSA 1978, § 6-4-2 (1957)—the PCF receives only one specific type of revenue. See § 41-5-25(B). The PCF is not funded by taxes on the public, but instead by annual surcharges on individual health care providers who wish to be covered by the MMA. See id. (“To create the patient’s compensation fund, an annual surcharge shall be levied on all health care providers qualifying under . . . Section 41-5-5.”); § 41-5-5(A)(2) (“To be qualified under the provisions of the [MMA], a health care provider shall . . . pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent.”); § 41-5-25(C) (providing the timing to pay the surcharge); § 41-5-25(D) (penalizing for the failure to pay within the statutory time limit). These significant differences in funding are mirrored by equally significant differences regarding expenditures.