Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Had the Legislature wished to impose limits on personal liability beyond the damages cap by disallowing or limiting interest on medical malpractice judgments under the MMA, the Legislature would have done so, see State v. Greenwood, 2012-NMCA-017, ¶ 38, 271 P.3d 753, just as it did in the New Mexico Tort Claims Act with respect to pre-judgment interest. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-19(A), (D) (2007) (capping damages and stating that “[n]o judgment against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages or for interest prior to judgment” (emphasis added)).

{12}     Because the plain language of Section 56-8-4 and the plain language of the MMA clearly allow recovery of pre- and post-judgment interest on medical malpractice judgments, we need not resort to other canons of statutory construction.