Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (Emphasis added.) “Any” is a broad word, and our Legislature did not narrow it by explicitly excluding interest or by imposing any other limitations that could support the conclusion that interest is excluded. For example, the Legislature did not state that the PCF is only responsible for damages in excess of the capped amount. We therefore conclude that the MMA provides for the payment of interest by the PCF.

{16}     The SOI’s second argument is that the PCF is exempt from the payment of interest under Section 56-8-4(D), which provides that “[t]he state and its political subdivisions are exempt from the provisions of [Section 56-8-4] except as otherwise provided by statute or common law.” The Legislature did not define “the state and its political subdivisions” in the interest statute, and the MMA does not explicitly say whether or not the PCF should be considered “the state” or a “political subdivision” of the state.[6]