Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Hicks, 1975-NMSC-056, ¶ 8. The modern doctrine of sovereign immunity is instead rooted in a desire by the Legislature to treat the government as a defendant differently because of the “broad scope of government duties.” Trujillo v. City of Albuquerque, 1998-NMSC-031, ¶ 23, 125 N.M. 721, 965 P.2d 305. Due to the “unique nature of the duties adopted by the state,” our Legislature has determined that there should be certain limits on the state’s liability. Id.; cf. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (1976) (defining the legislative intent of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act as limiting government liability because “the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done”). The purpose of these limits is to protect public funds. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 45A spec. note (1979) (“If the [s]tate and its geographical subdivisions are subjected to tort liability, they may incur heavy financial drain.