Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Pirtle v. Legis. Council Comm., 2021-NMSC-026, ¶ 14, 492 P.3d 586.

II.         Tort Claims Act

{13}     The doctrine of sovereign immunity bars suit against the State unless immunity has been waived. See §§ 41-4-1 to -30. “The potential tort liability of governmental entities and public employees is limited by the [TCA].” Archibeque v. Moya, 1993-NMSC-079, ¶ 5, 116 N.M. 616, 866 P.2d 344. “[T]he [TCA] shields governmental entities and public employees from tort liability unless immunity is specifically waived by the [TCA].” Id.; see § 41-4-4(A).

{14}     Plaintiffs’ claims arise out of Section 41-4-12, which provides in part that the TCA waives immunity for claims including “malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights, . . . failure to comply with duties established pursuant to statute or law or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” Pursuant to the TCA, a “law enforcement officer” is “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific