Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] J. MILES HANISEE, Judge

MICHAEL D. BUSTAMANTE, Judge, retired
Sitting by designation, partially concurring and partially dissenting

BUSTAMANTE, Judge, retired, sitting by designation (partially concurring and partially dissenting).

{19}     I agree with the majority’s decision to affirm dismissal of Plaintiff’s complaint based on his second IPRA request, but I am concerned that a major part of its rationale is off the mark. Maj. op. ¶ 13. Any response to the three items listed in Plaintiff’s second request would have required Defendant to engage in analysis and to create new documents. Section 14-2-8(B) specifically states the nothing in IPRA should “be construed to require a public body to create a public record.” That provision is dispositive of the issue. The majority opinion mentions the statute, but injects, and primarily relies on, a discussion about whether the request identified records with “reasonable particularity” as required by Section 14-2-8(C).