Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Rsch. Grp., 2023-NMCA-065, ¶¶ 4, 15. As in Robison, the regulations filled in the gap to clarify the Legislature’s intent as to who could receive the Deduction in this case. See 2023-NMCA-065, ¶ 12 (“Although the [s]tatute’s history and language do not answer this question, the regulations fill the gap”).
III. The Department Is Estopped From Withholding Relief
{13} The Department argues the AHO erroneously concluded that it was estopped from withholding the Deduction from Taxpayers. The AHO based this conclusion on NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-60 (1993), which states:
In any proceeding pursuant to the provisions of the Tax Administration Act, the [D]epartment shall be estopped from obtaining or withholding the relief requested if it is shown by the party adverse to the [D]epartment that the party’s action or inaction complained of was in accordance with any regulation effective during the time the asserted liability for tax arose or in accordance with any ruling addressed to the party personally and in writing by the secretary, unless the ruling had been rendered invalid or had been superseded by regulation or by another ruling similarly addressed at the time the asserted liability for tax arose.
{14} The Department claims that Section 7-1-60 only applies to decisions regarding tax liability, not tax deductions, and cites nonbinding authority to draw the distinction between the two concepts. However, a plain reading of Section 7-1-60 shows that it applies to estop the Department from withholding relief as long as the taxpayer shows that it acted “in accordance with any regulation effective during the time the asserted liability for tax arose.” Id. The clause regarding tax liability limits the timeframe in which we consider the regulations at issue, not the circumstances under which the statute applies.