Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 1985-NMCA-047, ¶ 17, 104 N.M. 633, 725 P.2d 833 (“A taxpayer has the burden of showing that it comes within the terms of a statute permitting a tax deduction.”).
I. Taxpayers May Claim the Deduction as Employers of Health Care Practitioners
{5} The Department first argues that Section 7-9-93(A) only allows individual “health care practitioners” to receive the Deduction, and that Taxpayers were not eligible because they are not individuals but rather “subsidiaries of a New York Stock Exchange listed company.” See § 7-9-93(A) (“Receipts of a health care practitioner for commercial contract services or medicare part C services paid by a managed health care provider or health care insurer may be deducted from gross receipts if the services are within the scope of practice of the health care practitioner providing the service.” (emphases added)); see also Robison Med. Rsch. Grp., 2023-NMCA-065, ¶ 11 (“[T]he language and history of the [s]tatute support a conclusion that health care practitioners are individuals.”).
{6} This Court recently determined that an employer, including companies like Taxpayers, may claim tax deductions under Section 7-9-93(A) and the accompanying regulations so long as they employ health care practitioners. See Robison Med. Rsch. Grp., 2023-NMCA-065, ¶ 12 (“[R]egulation [3.2.241.13 NMAC] permits an employer entity to take the [d]eduction on behalf of an employee, provided that the entity is not otherwise excluded and the remaining requirements under the [s]tatute are satisfied.”). Section 7-9-93(C)(3)(K) defines “health care practitioner” as “a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act.” Here, the Department does not dispute the fact that the AHO found “[a]ll dialysis services provided to patients through Taxpayers’ end-stage renal disease facilities in New Mexico are overseen by a [r]egistered [n]urse licensed by the State of New Mexico.”