Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Then in April 2020, Husband and Wife each signed the Agreement, designating the Property as Husband’s separate property. Husband’s name is the only name listed on the special warranty deed.

{16}     Though property normally take its status at the time and by the manner of its acquisition, see Zemke v. Zemke, 1993-NMCA-067, ¶ 18, 116 N.M. 114, 860 P.2d 756, married persons “may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried.” NMSA 1978, § 40-2-2 (1907). Such transactions between spouses are subject to “the general rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.” Id. In interpreting this statute, our Supreme Court has held that transactions between spouses in which one spouse “secured a decided advantage over the [other]” are “presumptively fraudulent.” Beals v.