Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, the district court found that child support “should be calculated on . . . Worksheet B.”

{9}       The governing statute, NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1 (2021, amended 2023), “contains schedules and worksheets that enable the court and the parties to plug in the parties’ incomes, number of children, and a few other numbers to obtain the presumptively correct amount of child support.” Erickson, 1999-NMCA-056, ¶ 1. Section 40-4-11.1 defines two different types of custody arrangements—basic visitation and shared responsibility. Erickson, 1999-NMCA-056, ¶ 3. “Basic visitation” is defined as “a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time.” Section 40-4-11.1(F)(3). Whereas, “shared responsibility” is defined as “a custody arrangement whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the children of the parties, when the children spend at least [35] percent of the year in each home and the parents significantly share the duties, responsibilities and expenses of parenting.” Section 40-4-11.1(F)(4). “[F]or basic visitation situations, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using” Worksheet A, while “for shared responsibility arrangement, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using” Worksheet B. Section 40-4-11.1(H)(1), (2).