Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, Defendants do not make any argument regarding the actual amount of damages for which they were found liable. At no point in briefing to this Court do Defendants assert that the district court’s selection of either $25 per day or $50 per day—the two amounts used for all IPRA violations in this case—was erroneous. Rather, we read Defendants’ arguments to challenge the district courts’ legal conclusions regarding the meaning of, and the amount of discretion permitted by, Section 14-2-11(C). Thus, our review is de novo.
{66} Section 14-2-11(C) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
C. A custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act and the requester may be awarded damages. Damages shall:
. . . .
(2) not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day;
(3) accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued.