Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Newsome intended to protect such unsubstantiated claims from disclosure. The Padilla Report is more than that. The use of the Padilla Report—predominantly a recitation of facts resulting from a professional investigation—as the basis for a private settlement agreement, which included the transfer of hundreds of thousands of dollars of public funds, functionally takes the report out of the realm of mere conjecture into the realm of operative fact.
{99} This is exactly the kind of circumstance that necessitates transparency, accountability, and public disclosure. IPRA requires no less. See § 14-2-5 (“[I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state[] that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees. It is the further intent of the [L]egislature, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that to provide persons with such information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees.”). The people have a right to know.
{100} IPRA is of vital importance in protecting the interests and rights of New Mexico citizens.