Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Newsome, 1977-NMSC-076, ¶ 12. It would be difficult indeed, if not practically impossible, to permit inspection of the portions of such documents that reference nonemployees without exposing the employee to the embarrassment and damage Section 14-2-1(C) is designed to protect against.
{30} As a final matter, we note that the dissent suggests Section 14-2-1(C) may not be applicable to the Padilla Report at all because Brooks and APS agreed not to keep the Padilla Report in Brooks’ personnel file. Dissent ¶ 88. However, “the location of a record in a personnel file is not dispositive of whether the exception applies; rather, the critical factor is the nature of the document itself.” Cox, 2010-NMCA-096, ¶ 21. Thus, precisely where the Report was stored, or how it was otherwise handled, does not control our decision.