Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Casias Trucking, 2014-NMCA-099, ¶ 20.
{39} Defendants also seem to argue that the hotline complaints are excepted from IPRA under Section 14-2-1(C) regardless of who made them. This presents a question of law we review de novo. See Cox, 2010-NMCA-096, ¶ 4 (“The meaning of language used in a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). We find our reasoning in Cox controlling and decline to accept Defendants’ argument. Cox states that the exception embodied by Section 14-2-1(C) applies to matters of opinion that constitute “personnel information of the type generally found in a personnel file, i.e., information regarding the employer/employee relationship such as internal evaluations; disciplinary reports or documentation; promotion, demotion, or termination information; or performance assessments.” Cox, 2010-NMCA-096, ¶ 21. Thus, we held in Cox that records exempt from production under this exception are those “generated by an employer or employee in support of the working relationship between them.” Id. ¶ 22.