Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court continued, noting that it, therefore, “does not have discretion to grant any costs to . . . Defendant[s].” Importantly, the district court reduced Plaintiffs’ requested award for costs by the amount it deemed arose “solely out of legal services related to the Padilla [R]eport.” Despite this reduction, Defendants still seek a distinct award of costs in their favor.
{60} Defendants’ argument requires us to determine whether Section 14-2-12(D) displaces the general costs provision in Rule 1-054(D), which is an issue of statutory construction we review de novo. See Cox, 2010-NMCA-096, ¶ 4. Section 14-2-12(D) provides the following:
D. The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorney[] fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].
The Act does not, however, provide for, or even contemplate, an award of costs for prevailing defendants. See §§ 14-2-1 to -12. Rule 1-054(D), in part, further provides for an award of costs in general civil matters as follows: