Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Caldwell, 2008-NMCA-049, ¶ 25 (“Jury instructions that substantially follow the language of the statute or use equivalent language do not constitute fundamental error.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{9}       We observe as well that although receiving stolen property and possession of a stolen vehicle are separate statutory offenses, they are in substance a general and specific version of the same crime. As Defendant correctly acknowledges, “UJI 14-1650 is for use in cases of generic stolen property” under NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-11(A) (2006), while UJI 14-1652 “is specific to motor vehicles” under Section 30-16D-4. See § 30-16-11(A) (stating that receiving stolen property means “intentionally to receive, retain, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing it has been stolen”); § 30-16(D)-4(A) (stating that receiving or transferring a stolen motor vehicle consists of “a person . . . who has in the person’s possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken”).