Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] On August 14, 2019, Plaintiff filed a notice of voluntary dismissal of the Federal Suit without prejudice.

{4}       Plaintiff then initiated the instant suit in state district court on February 13, 2020, asserting claims for breach of contract and declaratory judgment. HSD filed a motion to dismiss in which it asserted that Plaintiff’s claims were barred by Section 37-1-23(B) (imposing a two-year statute of limitations on claims based on a written contract with a governmental entity). See also § 37-1-23(A) (stating that “[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract”). Plaintiff responded that the statute of limitations was tolled under Section 37-1-14, New Mexico’s savings statute, during the time the Federal Suit was pending in the federal court. See id.