Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Maez v. Riley Indus., 2015-NMCA-049, ¶ 10, 347 P.3d 732. Finally, “[w]e review the interpretation of a statute” and “the WCJ’s application of the law to the facts de novo.” Molinar, 2018-NMCA-011, ¶¶ 19-20.

B.           Substantial Evidence Supports the WCJ’s Finding That Worker’s Sole Medical Expert Witness Lacked an Adequate Foundation to Testify as to Causation

{3}       Worker first argues that she established causation under Section 52-1-28 through the testimony of Dr. Emma Goodstein, her health care provider (HCP). Section 52-1-28(A) provides:

Claims for workers’ compensation shall be allowed only: (1) when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of [their] employment; (2) when the accident was reasonably incident to [their] employment; and (3) when the disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.

Moreover, under Section 52-1-28(B),

[i]n all cases where the employer or [their] insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section 52-4-1 [(2007)], testifying within the area of [their] expertise.

{4}       Here, Employer denied that Worker’s alleged disability was a natural and direct result of the accident. Therefore, Worker was required to establish through expert medical testimony of an HCP that “(1) a work-related accident caused an injury . . . and (2) the injury resulted in disability.” Molinar, 2018-NMCA-011, ¶ 21; see § 52-1-28(B). Worker attempted to do so through the testimony of Dr.